Privacy Policy

We take data protection and information security very serious. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

This privacy notice informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Social Media Profiles (the “Services”).

This notice applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

This Policy last updated on 21 February 2021.

Name and contact details of the responsible person:
ACK HOMES LTD
67 Hackney House Clydesdale Way, 
Belvedere, England, DA17 6FH
Company number 11550540
info@ack-homes.com
+ 44(0) 78 8400 6443

(hereinafter ACK Homes, “we”, or “us”)

ACK Homes proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions of the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 and in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures ACK Homes takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

Your Rights
You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on each right on the Information Commissioners (ICO) website and you can simply follow the links provided to learn more. 

    The right to be informed
    The right of access
    The right to rectification
    The right to erasure
    The right to restrict processing
    The right to data portability
    The right to object

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO, their contact details can be found on their website.

Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us.

 

The Supervisory Authority
The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

What are the relevant legal bases for processing your data?
In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR the following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies: 

 

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR)

 

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

 

Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

 

Legitimate Interests - This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

 

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime. (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR)

 

Vital interests – This is where we process your information for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR)

 

Processing of special categories of data
No special categories data is processed.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling 

 

Children Data
Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.

 

What are the categories of data subjects?
Customers, interested parties, visitors and users of the online offer, business partners. Visitors and users of the online offer. In the following, we refer to the data subjects collectively as "users".

 

Collection, use and storage of personal data
When you use the online offer, ACK Homes collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject").

 

Visiting the ACK Homes website in general
When visiting the ACK Homes website, you transmit data to our web server (due to technical necessity) via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

 

Date and time of the request
Name of the requested file
Page from which the file was requested
Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
Web browser and operating system used
complete IP address of the requesting computer
amount of data transferred

 

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data.

 

The legal basis for the storage is Article 6 lit. f) GDPR.

Further personal information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry. Depending on the area concerned, ACK Homes uses the personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. In detail, the use in the respective areas follows as follows:

 

Contact Form
If you contact ACK Homes via a contact form or messenger on the ACK Homes website, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with Article 6 lit. b) GDPR to process your request. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

 

When you fill in our JOIN US forms
If you use our forms to apply as a Professional, the data you provide may include the following: details of your education, employment history, bank details and national insurance number, references, right to work and other information you tell us about yourself (e.g. the information contained within your CV) when you engage with us for the provision of services;

If you use our forms to apply as a Supplier, the data you provide may include the following: Contact Details, including an email address and business address. Details about the Company, including the certificate of incorporation, phone numbers and social media profiles and any other data you voluntarily submit to us. 


In both instances all data necessary for execution and processing are requested by means of mandatory fields and stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with Article 6 lit. b) GDPR to process your request. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

 

When you fill in our LET'S GET STARTED form
If you contact us via our lets get started form, the data you provide including property details and budget details, name, email or phone number will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with Article 6 lit. b) GDPR to process your request. Your data provided via the lets get started form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

 

Our Blog You may be able to display certain profile information, share certain details, e exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant content, learn and develop skills. Content and data is viewable publicly .You have choices about the information on your profile. You don’t have to provide additional information. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data that you would not want to be available.
The legal basis for the storage is Article 6 lit. f) GDPR.

 

 

Disclosure and deletion of personal data

 

Visiting the ACK Homes website
The data stored during the mere visit of the ACK Homes website will not be passed on to third parties.

 

Contact and our JOIN US and lets get started forms
Only if your enquiry or comment concerns a different ACK Homes than the one whose contact form you have used, will your message and the associated data be transmitted to the correct contact person within the company. The data you have entered in an ACK Homes online contact form or our JOIN US forms will not be passed on to other third parties unless you are specifically informed of this.

 

Market Research
All your data collected on the ACK Homes website for the purpose of market research will be used exclusively for ACK Homes internal purposes and will not be passed on to third parties. They will be deleted when their knowledge is no longer necessary for market research.

 

Transfer to authorities and other public bodies
Your data will only be disclosed to third parties outside the ACK Homes if the responsible public authority or governmental institution orders the disclosure in an individual case, in which case ACK Homes is obliged to do so.

 

General technical organisational measures
ACK Homes has taken a variety of security measures to protect personal information to an appropriate extent and adequately. All information held by ACK Homes is protected by physical, technical and procedural measures that limit access to the information to specifically authorised persons in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The ACK Homes website is behind a software firewall to prevent access from other networks connected to the Internet. In addition, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. These employees are trained in security and privacy practices and treat your information confidentially.

 

International transfers
Our main operations are based in the UK and your personal information is generally processed, stored and used within the UK and other countries in the European Economic Area (EEA). In some instances, your personal information may be processed outside the European Economic Area. If and when this is the case we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security so your personal information is protected in the same way as if it was being used within the EEA.
Where we need to transfer your data outside the UK or EEA we will use one of the following safeguards as set out in (Art. 44 ff. GDPR) :
•    The use of European Commission approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
•    Transfers to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA.

 

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 GDPR. If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

 

Economic Analyses
In order to run our business economically, to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer. The analyses are carried out for the purposes of business management evaluations, marketing and market research. 

In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details, for example, of their purchasing transactions. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and business efficiency and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

 

Online presences in social media 
We maintain online presences on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

 

Subscribers of our newsletter 
As a recipient of our newsletter, we store your e-mail address, as well as further information about the newsletter you have received (category, any frequency setting, time of cancellation) and about your usage behaviour on our offers.  You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on a corresponding link in the newsletter. Our Newsletter is provided by Wix.

 

Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties
We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we use content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). 

 

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

 

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, along with links to their data protection policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part already mentioned here.

 

Our online presence is provided on a so called Content Delivery Network and supported by our In-house serves in the locations already mentioned above or on cloud service providers. Our providers are Wix and Google

 

We use social plugins of the social networks Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the relevant providers server. The plugin transmits log data to the provider. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited websites that also contain specific functions, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your usage of the provider as well as cookies.

 

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e mail at info@ack-homes.com or by mail using the details provided.